Saturday, October 17, 2009

The XBerry Party at Republic, Sunway Pyramid

Photobucket
Xpax
Got X, Got It All
Now that's what I call an X-factor tagline





Photobucket










Photobucket








The XBerry Party? What was it all about?
Well, X Pax would be launching the all new BlackBerry Curve 8520 with a down to earth low price package of ONLY RM888 with lots of freebies included!

If that is not a great deal, I don't knot what is! I'd take one home myself that night, too bad I don't have a job and my bank account only shows two digits! DAMN! What a waste! Now everybody has a BlackBerry except me. :(


The launch was held at the Republic, Sunway Pyramid on the 10th of October 2009. The event was scheduled to start at 8pm with performances by Joe Flizzow, Arabyrd, DJ Lapsap (Xu) and Twilight Action Girl.

Photobucket
A photo which a shot at the Sexy Cocktail Bar.

I like how that sounds. Sexy. Just like the BlackBerry Curve 8520. Simply sexy.

And introducing the BlackBerry Curve 8520!
 


Photobucket
BlackBerry Curve 8520

Before I go further, let me show you a quick walkthrough of the whole event.

PhotobucketPhotobucketPhotobucket

Are you regretting that you weren't there now? I bet you are. So anyway, I collected my VVIP pass from the counter and went on in to the VVIP section. How cool is that? 2 Vs! Alright, alright, I'll jump straight to the performances.

First up was, Shawn Lee the human beat box! Oh boy, was he good! Wait, let me re-phrase that. He was spectacular! Check out the short video I recorded of him doing his thang!

Photobucket
Shawn Lee



Hey! Did I tell you that Sazzy Falak was our emcee for the night? I haven't seen her for quite some time (on tele), and that night she was there.Kinda surprised me.

Photobucket

We were also given a great performance by the one and only Mr. Joe Flizzow! He was rapping it out, hyping everyone out! woots! Two-thumbs up! GREAT! What more can I say? He is just electrifying!

Photobucket
Joe Flizzow

Photobucket

Photobucket
and what's a rap song without Bboys!



So then, there was supposed to be a lucky draw for someone to own a brand new BlackBerry! Since nobody turned up, we had a rap-off instead between these two lass! They were good I tell ya. Getting cheers from the crowd all the way. Both were darn good but in the end the girl in blue takes it home! Congratulations!

Photobucket

The next performance was by Arabyrd. She was energetic as she is! Thumping up the songs and burning up the stage!

Photobucket 
Arabyrd

Photobucket
She was so hyper on stage, I can't even get a good shot at her with my camera!

With the boys,

Photobucket

And here's a short clip of her performing along with the B-boys doing their moves.



Also not forgetting DJ Lap Sap (Xu) who scratched and turned the discs all night long!

Photobucket
DJ Lap Sap (Xu)

What a night it was. Oh, wait! Did I forget to mention that there were free flows all night long? Yes! FREE FLOWS! Available in the VVIP section. Oh yes, Imma VVIP, so I get to enjoy the free flows too! You've heard of 'Eat All You Can'. Well, this one it's 'Drink All You Can!'. It'll make you go tipsy. Hehe!

Photobucket
In the VVIP Section

So yeah, that's almost what happened at the XBerry Party. I don't know about you but I enjoyed myself.
I had my date with me. ;]

~~

That's not the end of this post just yet.

Well, going to the XBerry Party not having a BlackBerry at hand and not being able to purchase a BlackBerry for myself totally feels awful! I'm going to tell you why not having a BlackBerry is a sad thing. Here are all the GREAT FEATURES of the BlackBerry Curve 8520 smartphone.





Great feature Number 1: It is great for Social Networking 


Photobucket
Are you a Facebook fan? Are you always replying to your friends' Wall notes? If your answer is yes, then the BlackBerry Curve 8520 is what you need! It enables you to log into Facebook and do whatever it is you do in facebook. Whether it is replying messages or checking up on your friends' new photos. The BlackBerry Curve 8520 will make it happen!

If only I had a BlackBerry during the XBerry Party, I could tell the whole Facebook world how great Shawn Lee was!

Photobucket
It'll go something like this. "Wahlaoeh! You see this guy beatbox damn geng lor!"



Do you upload photos to your online photohosting site? Are you photo crazy? Camwhore crazy? You like showing the world your camwhore pictures? Take alot of pictures with friends? Use Flickr alot? Then the BlackBerry Curve 8520 smartphone is for you. Why? Because it is smart! It can upload your favaourite photos straight into the net, such as into Flickr! Wow! Isn't that amazing!

If only I had a BlackBerry that night, I'd upload pictures of the Bboys into the internet and also not forgeting a picture of me and my date for that night. ;)

Photobucket
I'd have a quote for the pictures. Hmm... "sweaty bboys" and "sweet lady"

That's not all your can do for social netwoking on your BlackBerry. I would lke to go on but then it will take forever to finish as I still have many more great features of the BlackBerry Curve 8520 to tell ya about!





Great feature Number 2: It is great for Instant Messaging


Are you a frequent chatter in Windows Live Messenger? Do you type and reply to your friends so fast that your keyboard goes on fire? Can't wait to get back home turn on your computer and chat the night away? If you answered yes to all, then the BlackBerry Curve 8520 smartphone is the one for you! The BlackBerry smartphone enables you to chat online with your friends using the application. Isn't that great? Now you don't need to be sitting in front of your desktop/laptop to chat. You can do it practically anywhere and everywhere!

If only I have the BlackBerry Curve 8520 during the XBerry Party, I could tell my friends who are online what a great party they are missing! Haha! Telling them there and now sure gets the impact across. But I just had to hold it all up and tell them when I get home from the party.

If I have a BlackBerry  smartphone that night, I'd tell my friends this, "Wahaha! I'm at the XBerry Party and you're not! Jealous or not?"


The BlackBerry does not only deal with Windows Live Messenger but also all the other instant messaging applications such as Yahoo Messenger, Google Talk and the one and only BlackBerry Messenger!






Great feature Number 3: It is great for Full Multimedia Experience


Enjoy music? Been wanting that mp3 player all your life but still not getting it? Then the BlackBerry Curve 8520 smartphone is just your type. It has this built-in media player so you can play all your favourite songs and videos on your BlackBerry. You can go boom boom boom with your BlackBerry!

If only I have a BlackBerry on the 10th of October 2009, I can have all the songs which was performed that night loaded into my BlackBerry and continue having a boom boom boom time at home!

Photobucket
Joe Flizzow goes, "la la la la, la la la la, la la la la, la la la la~"
and the crowd follows, "la la la la, la la la la, la la la la, la la la la~"

and I'll continue la la la-ing at home listening to the media player on my BlackBerry, if only I have one. :(










Great feature Number 4: It is great for sending Emails


Have emails to send? Got important emails to read? But you can't access into your email account because you are not at home. The get the BlackBerry Curve 8520 smartphone! It lets you mange up to 10 emails accounts including Gmailm Windows Live, Yahoo Mail and POP3 email accounts! Talk about variety. So the next time you want to reply an email, do it with your BlackBerry.


If only I have a BlackBerry that night, I could have sent emails to my buddies who are overseas about the XBerry Party. I'd ask them to get a BlackBerry too! If only... :(


If only I have a BlackBerry, I can check my email whenever I want. I have an online blogshop business and when someone transfers money into my bank account I will receive a notification in my email account. However, I can only check my email when I'm at home, with a BlackBerry I can check my emails anywhere! Even when I'm outside using the public loo! Haha!





Great feature Number 5: It is a slim smartphone with a simplified design



Take a good look at it. Need I say more? It comes in a QWERTY keypad with a huge screen displaying over 60,000 colours! That's 4 zeros man! Sixty thousand! WOW! It sure is eye-cathching!


If only I have a BlackBerrry Curve 8520, I can show it off to my friends and say, "See, my phone got keypad and can show over 60,000 colours on the screen! Yours can or not? Yours only got black colour leh. Haha~"





Great feature Number 6: It has great Wifi support




What use is a phone which does not have wifi support! Tell you something, the BlackBerry Curve 8520 smartphone has wifi support! Now you can do all your business by just using your BlackBerry! Reply messages, reply emails, chat online, use Twitter and many many many more!

If only I have a BlackBerry Curve 8520 at the XBerry Party at the Republic, Sunway. I could have tweet on Twitter the whole night long giving live updates to the Twitter world!

I will tweet tweet tweet everyday with my BlackBerry because I just love tweeting!





Great feature Number 7: It has a great trackpad used for navigation.


Scroll here, scroll there, scroll scroll everywhere! If you like gliding fingers all over your handphone then gliding your fingers over a BlackBerry Curve 8520 will be even more fun!

If only I have a BlackBerry Curve 8520, then I would know how that feels. Sigh~ I really want one now.










Great feature Number 8: It has a great push delivery.


Enjoy pushing? Haha! I mean do you prefer to get emails on the go wherever you are? You can push emails, SMSes, chat messages and Facebook updates right into your BlackBerry Curve 8520!

If only I have a BlackBerry, I could get my PUSHed emails instantly. This way, I don't need to PULL my laptop out just to check on updates.






~~




Photobucket





Photobucket





Photobucket

~~

So for those who are planning to buy your very own BlackBerry. Xpax has a great deal for you! You get to enjoy unlimited BlackBerry prepaid access from as low as RM1 per day! Did you get what I just said?

With Xpax, you can get unlimited BlackBerry prepaid access from as low as RM1!

Now is that a steal or what? And I repeat its UNLIMITED BLACKBERRY PREPAID ACCESS!

The packages provided are as follows.



What are you waiting for? Are you actually still reading this? By now, you should be on your way to get your very own BlackBerry! Xpax is having a great offer selling the BlackBerry Curve 8520 for only RM998! For more information, check out this link.

~~

Can I have a BlackBerry Curve 8520, please?

11 comments:

Kennee said...

Wahliu... ZD!!! Now only post ah? Slowpoke la you... XD

TZ said...

hehehe.... I don think i wanna a blackberry from my workplace :)

† Đ˜ICHOLAS † said...

not fair :(
i dint receive that email :( bad nuffnang xD

Tony Wan said...

VV seems like a very professional phone. LOL.... But i prefer Iphone :D

JoYce said...

awww....i really wanted to go but i didn't get the invite...*sighs*
must have been really fun. n I want a Blackberry Curve TOO!!!! :D

Dylan Phuah said...

Kennee:
eh, wat slow. my post got quality wan ok. haha!

TZ:
hmm, what do you mean?

† Đ˜ICHOLAS †:
did you go for the XBerry Party?
only bloggers who went for the party will receive the email. :D

Tony Wan:
yeah, high-tech enough for me d.

JoYce:
aww, maybe next time you'll get to go to more events. find me that time yeah!

maRCus said...

waaah..i feel so treathened after reading your post... XDD

shalvinder edday said...

gosh~ realy fun u got der.. ^^
wish can join de lol....
nxt tym nt gonna miss it! (^.^)V

kenwooi said...

you know why companies like to integrate with nuffnang during promotions and events? it's because of free-publicity.. you're doing one for them now.. lol..

that's one thing I don't like about attending events with Nuffnang, it's like they expect Nuffnangers to go crazy over the prizes and therefore go all out to blog for the contest, which is indirectly a free advertorial..

no offense tho, just voice out my opinion.. anyway, all the best! =)

kenwooi.com

Dylan Phuah said...

kenwooi:
that's what a Blog Advertising Company do right? they advertise things.

and blogs are the media now, so i dont think there's anything wrong with promoting an event. that's what some bloggers do.

it's all good. :)

Joshu@law said...

Great event! Hope u win that! =)